Beta Carotene

Questions
Published: 2003-08-31
please can u advise me as i am VERY CONFUSED about this matter: in muslim food guides i have read that beta carotene(and other e numbers and additives) is haraam. many "orange flavoured" food and drinks contain beta carotene AND these are also suitable for vegetarians. are muslims allowed to consume these products, as they are suitable for vegetarians, BUT they contain beta carotene ?????
Answer
Views: 4,185,858
Updated: 2009-04-09
Assalamooalaikum Warahmatullahi Wabarakatuh
Respected SisterBrother
 
We would like to thank you for the great confidence you place in us, and we implore Allah Almighty to help us all to serve His cause and render our work for His Sake. Hereunder is the response to your query subject to disclaimer: 

Beta carotene can be from animal or vegetarian sources. If packaging is labelled 'suitable for vegetarians' then the beta carotene is from vegetable sources. If the product is not suitable for vegetarians, it does not necessarily mean that if that the beta carotene is not suitable for MUSLIMS as many companies use a fish-based beta carotene. They also use bovine-based beta carotene which is not suitable. The only safe way is to look for a suitable for vegetarians label andor to ask the company the source of the beta carotene.

I hope this answers your question.

Interesting read: http://albalagh.net/halal/col1.shtml

Allah reward you for using the Foodguide Service.  Allah give us tawfique to eat Halaal all the time. Please tell your friends and please pray for us too.
 
... and Allah Ta'ala Knows Best

Was-Salaamualaikum
Foodguide Administrator